Abstract

A fully passive, optical fiber connectivity solution for polymer waveguides embedded in electro-optical printed circuit boards (EOCB) is described and its preliminary results for single-mode applications demonstrated. The connectivity solution is based on a pluggable glass-fiber connector interface and a self-alignment packaging technology using high-precision silicon V-grooves. The V-grooves provide precise positioning of the glass-fiber relative to the polymer waveguide through alignment structures on the EOCB, patterned in the same laser direct writing fabrication step as the waveguide core. We realized an EOCB module with an LC-connector pluggable adaptor interface assembled on one side of the EOCB. With this module, we were able to prove for the first time the usability of our connectivity solution for single-mode applications. Coupling losses as low as 1.2 dB between a standard LC-connector and the single-mode polymer waveguide embedded into the EOCB have been reached. This passive packaging solution provides a cost-effective optical connectivity to wave-guides in EOCBs, which will be required in future generations of optical interconnects.

© 2014 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription