Abstract

The combination of 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with standard single-mode fiber (SSMF) presents an effective and low-cost interface to increase the reach provided by multi-mode fiber links. At 850 nm, SSMF propagates two modes, and in this study, it has been experimentally shown that the different commercially available SSMF's present dissimilar values of differential mode delay. To cope with this unequal behavior of modal dispersion, we propose a scheme based on bidirectional decision feedback equalization (BiDFE) to overcome limited performance of other solutions as mode filtering or classical equalizers. A single span SSMF cabling model, including a measurement-derived statistical characterization of optical connectors, is simulated to evaluate the reach provided by the equalizer attending to both the conditions of the fiber excitation and the characteristics of the VCSEL. A minimum 1.45 km link length at 10 Gb/s is achieved if a linear combining BiDFE (LC-BiDFE) equalizer is included in the receiver, whatever laser launching condition and employing a single-transverse mode VCSEL. If a multi-transverse mode VCSEL is used, the reach provided by LC-BiDFE is slightly reduced but assuring a minimum coverage of 1.15 km.

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription