Abstract

The vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) with high single-mode (narrow linewidth) output power are essential to minimize chromatic dispersion and to further improve the bit-rate distance product in a multimode fiber, which has a significant propagation loss (∼3.5 dB/km) at 850 nm wavelength. Here, we demonstrate the detailed design considerations and fabrication of a single-mode, high-power, and high-speed VCSELs at the 850 nm wavelength with oxide-relief and Zn-diffusion apertures for the application of short (0.3 km) to medium reach (2 km) optical interconnects. By optimizing the relative geometric sizes between two such apertures in our demonstrated 850-nm VCSELs, we can not only attain high single-mode output power (∼6.5 mW), but also with a reasonable threshold current (< 2.0 mA). Furthermore, the spatial hole burning effect induced low-frequency roll off can also be minimized in our optimized structure to obtain a maximum data rate up to 26 Gbit/s. The record-high bit rate-distance products for OM4 MMF transmission under ON–OFF keying (14 Gbit/s $ \times $ 2.0 km) modulation formats have been successfully demonstrated by the use of our VCSEL.

© 2013 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription