Abstract

An integrating fiber-to-the-home and plastic optical fiber (POF) in-door routing CATV transport system is proposed and demonstrated with good quality of service. In this system, a 1550 nm optical signal is directly transmitted along with a span of single-mode fiber (SMF) plus POF without wavelength converting or any bridge circuit. The feasibility of our proposed system is observed and accompanied with good carrier-to-noise ratio, composite second-order, and composite triple beat performances under various SMF and POF lengths. To be the first one, to the best of our knowledge, of successfully transporting CATV signals in such integrated access and in-door LAN, this system reveals prominence in simplicity and cost-effective to provide all-optical CATV service all the way to consumer in-door devices.

© 2010 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription