Abstract

850nm VCSEL arrays (7x7) using Zn-diffusion/Oxide-relief apertures have been demonstrated. It exhibits high CW power (190 mW), dampening E-O frequency response, and wide 3-dB E-O bandwidths (13 GHz). 25Gbit/sec error-free transmission has been demonstrated.

© 2021 The Author(s)

PDF Article  |   Presentation Video
More Like This
Zn-Diffusion Few-mode VCSELs for 50-Gb/s GI-SMF Transmission over 100 m at 850 nm Wavelength

Tsung-Chi Hsu, Yen-Wei Yeh, Dong Yang, Po-Tsung Lee, and Hao-Chung Kuo
T3D.2 Optoelectronics and Communications Conference (OECC) 2021

Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs Array with High-Power, Single-Lobe Pattern, and Narrow Divergence Angle

Kai-Lun Chi, Jia-Wei Jiang, Ying-Jay Yang, and Jin-Wei Shi
SF1G.5 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2014

High-Brightness and High-Speed Coherent VCSEL Array

Zuhaib Khan, Jie-Chen Shih, Yung-Hao Chang, and Jin-Wei Shi
ATh1K.4 CLEO: Applications and Technology (CLEO_AT) 2020

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Presentation Video

Presentation video access is available to:

  1. Optica Publishing Group subscribers
  2. Technical meeting attendees
  3. Optica members who wish to use one of their free downloads. Please download the article first. After downloading, please refresh this page.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access Optica Member Subscription or free downloads


More Like This
Zn-Diffusion Few-mode VCSELs for 50-Gb/s GI-SMF Transmission over 100 m at 850 nm Wavelength

Tsung-Chi Hsu, Yen-Wei Yeh, Dong Yang, Po-Tsung Lee, and Hao-Chung Kuo
T3D.2 Optoelectronics and Communications Conference (OECC) 2021

Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs Array with High-Power, Single-Lobe Pattern, and Narrow Divergence Angle

Kai-Lun Chi, Jia-Wei Jiang, Ying-Jay Yang, and Jin-Wei Shi
SF1G.5 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2014

High-Brightness and High-Speed Coherent VCSEL Array

Zuhaib Khan, Jie-Chen Shih, Yung-Hao Chang, and Jin-Wei Shi
ATh1K.4 CLEO: Applications and Technology (CLEO_AT) 2020